Software Processes
Mi 11:00 - 12:30, Knorke
Session Chair: Matthias Riebisch
- Jil Klünder, Melanie Busch, Natalie Dehn and Oliver Karras.
Towards Shaping the Software Lifecycle with Methods and Practices - Christoph Mayr-Dorn, Michael Vierhauser, Stefan Bichler, Felix Keplinger, Jane Cleland-Huang, Alexander Egyed and Thomas Mehofer.
Automated Process-Centric Quality Constraints Checking for Quality Assurance in Safety-critical Systems - Lukas Moldon, Markus Strohmaier and Johannes Wachs.
How Gamification Affects Software Developers: Cautionary Evidence from a Natural Experiment on GitHub - Marian Daun, Alicia Grubb and Bastian Tenbergen.
Three Major Instructional Approaches for Requirements Engineering
Software Architecture
Mi 13:30 - 15:00, Knorke
Session Chair: Jan Jürjens
- Holger Knoche and Wilhelm Hasselbring.
Continuous API Evolution in Heterogenous Enterprise Software Systems - Mohamed Soliman, Marion Wiese, Yikun Li, Matthias Riebisch and Paris Avgeriou.
Exploring Web Search Engines to Find Architectural Knowledge - Philipp Gnoyke, Sandro Schulze and Jacob Krüger.
An Evolutionary Analysis of Software-Architecture Smells - Tarik Terzimehic, Kirill Dorofeev and Sebastian Voss.
Exploring Architectural Design Decisions in Industry 4.0: A Literature Review and Taxonomy
Virtual Reality for SE
Mi 15:30 - 16:30, Knorke
Session Chair: Christoph Seidl
- Enes Yigitbas, Kadiray Karakaya, Ivan Jovanovikj and Gregor Engels.
Enhancing Human-in-the-Loop Adaptive Systems through Digital Twins and VR Interfaces - Enes Yigitbas, Simon Gorissen, Nils Weidmann and Gregor Engels.
Collaborative Software Modeling in Virtual Reality - Rainer Koschke and Marcel Steinbeck.
How EvoStreets Are Observed in Three-Dimensional and Virtual Reality Environments
Software Testing
Mi 15:30 - 16:30, Duffte
Session Chair: Marie-Christine Jakobs
- Andreas Dann, Henrik Plate, Ben Hermann, Serena Elisa Ponta and Eric Bodden.
Identifying Challenges for OSS Vulnerability Scanners - A Study & Test Suite - Wing Lam, Stefan Winter, Anjiang Wei, Tao Xie, Darko Marinov and Jonathan Bell.
A Large-Scale Longitudinal Study of Flaky Tests - Martin Gruber, Stephan Lukasczyk, Florian Kroiß and Gordon Fraser.
An Empirical Study of Flaky Tests in Python
Model-Driven Engineering
Do 9:00 - 10:30, Knorke
Session Chair: Lars Grunske
- Stefan Höppner, Matthias Tichy and Timo Kehrer.
Contrasting Dedicated Model Transformation Languages vs. General Purpose Languages: A Historical Perspective on ATL vs. Java based on Complexity and Size - Raffaela Groner, Katharina Juhnke, Stefan Höppner, Matthias Tichy, Steffen Becker, Vijayshree Vijayshree and Sebastian Frank.
A Survey on the Relevance of the Performance of Model Transformations - Lars Fritsche, Jens Kosiol, Adrian Möller, Andy Schürr and Gabriele Taentzer.'
A Precedence-Driven Approach for Concurrent Model Synchronization Scenarios using Triple Graph Grammars - Torsten Bandyszak, Marian Daun, Bastian Tenbergen, Patrick Kuhs, Stefanie Wolf and Thorsten Weyer.
Orthogonal Uncertainty Model: Documenting Uncertainty in the Engineering of Cyber-Physical Systems
Software Analysis
Do 11:00 - 12:30, Knorke
Session Chair: Christian Hammer
- Linghui Luo, Felix Pauck, Goran Piskachev, Manuel Benz, Ivan Pashchenko, Martin Mory, Eric Bodden, Ben Hermann and Fabio Massacci.
TaintBench: Automatic Real-World Malware Benchmarking of Android Taint Analyses - Linghui Luo and Eric Bodden.
IDE Support for Cloud-Based Static Analyses - Tobias Roth, Dominik Helm, Michael Reif and Mira Mezini.
CiFi: Versatile Analysis of Class and Field Immutability - Roman Haas, Rainer Niedermayr, Tobias Roehm and Sven Apel.
Kann statische Analyse unnützen Code erkennen?
Variability and Features
Do 13:30 - 15:00, Knorke
Session Chair: Rick Rabiser
- Paul Maximilian Bittner, Alexander Schultheiß, Thomas Thüm, Timo Kehrer, Jeffrey Young and Lukas Linsbauer.
Feature Trace Recording - Alexander Schultheiß, Paul Maximilian Bittner, Thomas Thüm and Timo Kehrer.
Scalable N-Way Model Matching Using Multi-Dimensional Search Trees - Stefan Mühlbauer, Sven Apel and Norbert Siegmund.
Identifying Software Performance Changes Across Variants and Versions - Wardah Mahmood, Daniel Strüber, Thorsten Berger, Ralf Lämmel and Mukelabai Mukelabai.
Seamless Variability Management With the Virtual Platform
Formal Methods I
Do 15:30 - 16:00, Knorke
Session Chair: Sibylle Schupp
- Malte Mues and Falk Howar.
Data-Driven Design and Evaluation of SMT Meta-Solving Strategies
Visual Programming
Fr 9:00 - 9:30, Knorke
Session Chair: Stefan Sauer
- Bianca Wiesmayr, Alois Zoitl and Rick Rabiser.
Assessing the Usefulness of a Visual Programming IDE for Large-Scale Automation Software
Formal Methods II
Fr 9:30 - 10:00, Knorke
Session Chair: Paula Herber
- Jan Haltermann and Heike Wehrheim.
CoVEGI: Cooperative Verification via Externally Generated Invariants
Software Services
Fr 11:00 - 12:30, Knorke
Session Chair: Stefan Sauer
- Heiko Koziolek, Andreas Burger, Abdulla Pp, Julius Rückert, Shardul Sonar and Pablo Rodriguez.
Dynamic Updates of Virtual PLCs deployed as Kubernetes Microservices - Nils Prenner, Jil Klünder, Michael Nolting, Oliver Sniehotta and Kurt Schneider.
Challenges in the Development of Mobile Online Services in the Automotive Industry - A Case Study - Patric Genfer and Uwe Zdun.
Identifying Domain-Based Cyclic Dependencies in Microservice APIs Using Source Code Detectors - Stefan Kugele, Philipp Obergfelll and Eric Sax.
Model-based resource analysis and synthesis of service-oriented automotive software architectures